How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jeremy Aldermartin Your Own Question
Jeremy Aldermartin
Jeremy Aldermartin, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 8407
Experience:  Dual qualified Solicitor and Attorney
65242892
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jeremy Aldermartin is online now

We have just been informed that the landlord of my fathers

Customer Question

we have just been informed that the landlord of my fathers property wants to sell the house - he has been renting this property since 1969 and would like to know his rights
JA: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: no steps taken
JA: Where is the house located?
Customer: Belper England
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: other than he has never had any issues or missed any payments -
Submitted: 23 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 23 days ago.

Hi thank you for your message, please note that I will look to provide an accurate but nevertheless speedy reply to your inquiry. I am sorry to hear about your situation but I will endeavour to help you today.

Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 23 days ago.

Is this a private landlord or housing association/local authority?

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
It is private
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 23 days ago.

Ok, unfortunately in that case, he would not have any extra rights by being their for so long. As a private tenant with a private landlord, they can do as they wish with their property including selling it. That said, it is likely it will be sold with him as a sitting tenant, and then the new landlord will hopefully continue with him as the tenant. I trust this assists

Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 23 days ago.

Let me know if you have questions

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
I have heard he may be classed as a regulated tenant?
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 23 days ago.

It is a possibility which in essence makes it harder to remove your father but does not prevent the sale, you can read about these here: https://england.shelter.org.uk/housing_advice/private_renting/regulated_tenancies

I trust this assists

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
That’s great many thanks for the help
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 23 days ago.

No problem, take care.