How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question
Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2553
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I am a leaseholder in a freehold block owned by a local

Customer Question

Hello! I am a leaseholder in a freehold block owned by a local council. There are around 7/8 leaseholders who all wish to extend their leases, are not under 80 years and who meet the other requirements. Can we save money by all trying to extend our leases at the same time / using the same lawyers?
JA: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: No nothing yet, I've just talked to the other leasholders who are interested. We know we can go down the voluntary and statutory process, but really we want to try and save as much money as possible as Southwork Council (our freehold) is notorious for charging a lot
JA: Where is the freehold located?
Customer: Camberwell, Southwark, London
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I don't think so - I think that's everything. Thank you
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 9 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  MR J replied 9 days ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I will aim to assist you with your query. Your question seems to centre around the possibility of saving money by extending the leases in one go instead of separately

by using the same lawyer at the same time etc.

Expert:  MR J replied 9 days ago.

Generally speaking, the leases will be individual and so separate agreements will drafted.(Cannot see the council doing a blanked document to cover the whole building especially is the leases start dates are different also). Therefore the lawyer will require to draft separate documents for this and liaise with the council accordingly. Although you can try, i cannot see the Council no charging for each document.

Expert:  MR J replied 9 days ago.

Based on the information you have provided and in answer to your question, you could ask your solicitor if they could provide a reduced price (if all the leaseholders utilise the firm for their services). Otherwise likely that you will have to pay the solicitor as normal fees. Re the Council fees, you could ask them if they could provide a reduced rate although they may have a fixed fee for extending leases.(as they say 'dont ask, dont get'). Hope that assists. Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. Please ensure that you approach a local solicitor and take formal legal advice on your matter before agreeing to any charges or signing documents.