How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MatthewM1117 Your Own Question
MatthewM1117
MatthewM1117,
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 650
Experience:  Expert
110754241
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
MatthewM1117 is online now

I am in the process of buying a house. the seller has a

Customer Question

Hi,
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: I am in the process of buying a house.
Customer: the seller has a problem with land registry
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
JA: Sorry, Pearl is no longer available. The Lawyer will have all the information you gave here and will be with you shortly. Click the link at the right to place the £5 deposit.
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
The seller finished paying their mortgage in 1991 but never send their document 53 to land registry. The bank they used was the Leeds. Which now belongs to Halifax. The land registry refuses to expedite and the bank seems in no rush at all and not very helpful. I am afraid that I will lose my mortgage offer as it will expire. How could I speed things up and force them to sort it out fast.
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
The seller is an older couple and therefore I offered to do the research for them.
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 16 days ago.

Good morning, thank you for contacting Just Answer my name is***** am a solicitor and I will be sorry to hear about your circumstances. I am sorry to hear about your circumstances, has the bank contacted the land registry to remove the charge? When does the mortgage offer expire?

Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 16 days ago.

Can you provide any further information?

Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 16 days ago.

Can you confirm when the mortgage offer expires?

Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 15 days ago.

Without further information I will provide a general answer. You may be able to extend you mortgage offer, most companies allow a two week extension after the mortgage expires however you would need to discuss this with your mortgage company or broker.

In relation to the charge over the sellers property most lenders can remove this electronically with the Land Registry and this can be done within a few days of them realising the error.

if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact me further.