How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jeremy Aldermartin Your Own Question
Jeremy Aldermartin
Jeremy Aldermartin, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 9627
Experience:  Dual qualified Solicitor and Attorney
65242892
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jeremy Aldermartin is online now

Dear Pearl, I was wondering if you could help with below. I

Customer Question

Dear Pearl
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I was wondering if you could help with below. I was renting an office within an office block and all was fine. The owner then asked me to move to another office in the building . I advic3d the office was smaller and I 2asnt happy with the office. He is k ow asking me to pay 3 months notice for the old office which I was moved from is that correct below is what is wrote in there contract and what they are quoting me.
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: 9. I understand that the area I have use of may possibly (though unlikely) need to be altered from time to time in which case you have the right to do this and will give us reasonable notice.
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No nothing else
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 19 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
I am OK with waiting
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 18 days ago.

Hi thank you for your message, please note that I will look to provide an accurate but nevertheless speedy reply to your inquiry. I am sorry to hear about your situation but I will endeavour to help you today.

Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 18 days ago.

They cannot ask you to pay rent for the old office for the period you did not occupy the office, they can ask you to pay rent for the old office during any period of occupation even if you were moved to a new smaller office, and they can charge you for the new smaller office. I trust this assists