How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jeremy Aldermartin Your Own Question
Jeremy Aldermartin
Jeremy Aldermartin, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 9521
Experience:  Dual qualified Solicitor and Attorney
65242892
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jeremy Aldermartin is online now

I have rented a property for 6 years with an agreement to

Customer Question

I have rented a property for 6 years with an agreement to buy at an agreed figure it is a commercial property with licensed dwelling my landlord has never done repairs and he has known since January that the electric is unsafe and a fire risk I pay 2500 per month
JA: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: he has just given me notice that if I don’t get my mortgage sorted by jan 2022 he will sell elsewhere he has also added an extra 100000 to the value
JA: Where is the dwelling located?
Customer: On a 7 acre plot
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I need help with how to go forward and purchase at the correct price as I have had to spend fortunes keeping the property as the ll refused
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 12 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I can wait
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 11 days ago.

Hi thank you for your message, please note that I will look to provide an accurate but nevertheless speedy reply to your inquiry. I am sorry to hear about your situation but I will endeavour to help you today.

Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 11 days ago.

How is the purchase agreement recorded, is it in writing?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
No verbal
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 11 days ago.

If you have nothing in writing confirming the agreement there will be nothing to hold them to the agreement and certainly not to any agreed price. This is one of the many difficulties with so called rent to buy agreements, they often lack relevant documentation to make them legally enforceable and even when they have some documentation they are so vague as to be largely worthless. I am afraid I cannot see a way to enforce the agreement with no written contract especially as the law states contracts for land have to be in writing to be enforceable. I trust this assists though I appreciate it will be disappointing news.