How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vineet S Your Own Question
Vineet S
Vineet S,
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3097
Experience:  Freelance Solicitor at Self Employed
60556257
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Vineet S is online now

I've signed a letting agreement to rent a flat from October

Customer Question

I've signed a letting agreement to rent a flat from October 8th. Can I still cancel this agreement or it's no longer possible.
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Vineet S replied 20 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer, I am a solicitor in England and Wales and I will be dealing with your case today.

Kindly note, I am not available for phone calls at the moment, however I can easily assist you via this online chat.

I will go through your question and will get back to you with my answer shortly.

Meanwhile, please ignore any phone call request pop-up, they get generated automatically without any input from the expert, so I have no control over these requests.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 20 days ago.

Hi there,

A binding contract has been formed , and unfortunately you can not unilaterally walk out of the contract now.

Landlord can get the agreement enforced via court orders and chase you for rent payments till the expiry of the fixed term as per the agreed tenancy agreement.

If you want to terminate the agreement , you would need to speak to the Landlord for surrender of the tenancy, where the rented accommodation can be re-marketed to find a replacement tenant who can take over the tenancy from you.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Ok, thank you for your assistance
Expert:  Vineet S replied 20 days ago.

You are welcome. Have a good day.