How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RJM Law Your Own Question
RJM Law
RJM Law, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3776
Experience:  LL.B (Hons)
106205234
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
RJM Law is online now

I have a leasehold property in islington and have subletted

Customer Question

I have a leasehold property in islington and have subletted it but did not register the fact with the council. I would like to do that retrospectively, but think that because I am technically in breach of contract then they will take back the property. The council have sent me a letter to say that I am no longer able to register to vote as they have been given information that I do not live there. I would like to know if I can mend the situation
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  RJM Law replied 17 days ago.

Hello, and thank you for choosing our service today.   I am the expert who shall assist you with this matter today.

Please note that our service is conducted through emails and from time to time there may be a delay between answers and responses, this is due to the expert availability at the time.  If you do not receive a response immediately, please be advised you will receive one by the end of the day

I will be able to provide you with guidance in relation to your question.  However please note this does not form a professional client relationship and we cannot provide representation, however, I would be hopeful that my guidance will be able to assist you.

Thank you

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I have a leasehold property in islington and have subletted it but did not register the fact with the council. I would like to do that retrospectively, but think that because I am technically in breach of contract then they will take back the property. The council have sent me a letter to say that I am no longer able to register to vote as they have been given information that I do not live there. I would like to know if I can mend the situation
Expert:  RJM Law replied 16 days ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** you are in breach of contract, so long as the council don't terminate the contact and/or are happy with your to register it retrospectively that will be the end of the issue.  In my experience, it would be so much hassle for them terminate your contact.  However you will require to bare the cost of the registration.

I shall provide you with a helpful link that will assist you in finding a solicitor/representative near your local area.  This will provide you with someone nearby your area who can assist you if required.

I hope this information proved helpful.  You will find a local solicitor who deals with these matters on the law society webpage which is as follows;

https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/ (England)

https://www.lawscot.org.uk/find-a-solicitor/ (Scotland)

https://www.lawsociety.ie/Find-a-Solicitor/Solicitor-Firm-Search/ (Ireland)

https://www.lawsoc-ni.org/solicitors (N. Ireland)

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand. If anything remains unclear, I will be more than happy to clarify it for you. In the meantime, thank you once again for using our services.

Should you require any further assistance on this matter, please do not hesitate to post a further questions for additional assistance.

Kindest Regards.