How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RJM Law Your Own Question
RJM Law
RJM Law, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3770
Experience:  LL.B (Hons)
106205234
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
RJM Law is online now

The solicitors have sent penalty yo claim funds for lease

Customer Question

The solicitors have sent penalty yo claim funds for lease charges we have recieved no letters or emails What are my rights Emails letters they have provided evidence of letters
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me where the property is located?
Customer: London
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Letter from a solicitor pursuing charges added costs of 250 or legal.gpurt
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  RJM Law replied 14 days ago.

Hello, and thank you for choosing our service today.   I am the expert who shall assist you with this matter today.

Please note that our service is conducted through emails and from time to time there may be a delay between answers and responses, this is due to the expert availability at the time.  If you do not receive a response immediately, please be advised you will receive one by the end of the day

I will be able to provide you with guidance in relation to your question.  However please note this does not form a professional client relationship and we cannot provide representation, however, I would be hopeful that my guidance will be able to assist you.

Thank you

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
OK please do
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I got no answer to my question paid £50
Expert:  RJM Law replied 13 days ago.

You will want to check your agreement, sometime there are clauses with stipulate that you will be liable for any legal costs with are imposed upon the pursuer in these matters.  However if that is not the case and you are being asked to pay these, at this point there is no legal obligation to they would require to make an application against you to seek these sums.  Prior to making any decisions, you will want to establish if you are liable for these under the lease agreement.  You can look through this yourself or ask a solicitor to review the lease for you.

I shall provide you with a helpful link that will assist you in finding a solicitor/representative near your local area.  This will provide you with someone nearby your area who can assist you if required.

I hope this information proved helpful.  You will find a local solicitor who deals with these matters on the law society webpage which is as follows;

https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/ (England)

https://www.lawscot.org.uk/find-a-solicitor/ (Scotland)

https://www.lawsociety.ie/Find-a-Solicitor/Solicitor-Firm-Search/ (Ireland)

https://www.lawsoc-ni.org/solicitors (N. Ireland)

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand. If anything remains unclear, I will be more than happy to clarify it for you. In the meantime, thank you once again for using our services.

Should you require any further assistance on this matter, please do not hesitate to post a further questions for additional assistance.

Kindest Regards.