How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MatthewM1117 Your Own Question
MatthewM1117
MatthewM1117,
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 862
Experience:  Expert
110754241
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
MatthewM1117 is online now

Solicitors request leasehold charges plus penalty How do I

Customer Question

Hi
Solicitors request leasehold charges plus penaltyHow do I avoid penalty as we had no communication vis email letters.Pay leasehold with out penalty
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 9 days ago.
Good morning thank you for contacting Just Answer my name is***** am a solicitor and I will be assisting you today. Can you confirm the reasons for the leasehold charges? Have you tried to contact the solicitors?
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 9 days ago.

Unfortunately without further information I will have to provide a general response.

Charges such as ground rent and service charges form part of the conditions of the lease. A lease is a legally binding contract between you as a leaseholder and the landlord. Therefore any late/non-payments will likely amount to a breach of the terms of your lease.

Due to this the landlord is therefore entitled to take action on these grounds such as penalties and it also appears in this instance they have instructed solicitors to chase the debts so it is possible you can now be responsible for legal fees.

Whilst I appreciate you dispute that you have been contacted most leases contain a provision as such that the landlord does not need to demand the charges and therefore the onus would be on you to contact the leaseholder to make payments under the terms of the lease.

I understand that this is not the answer you are seeking however I can only advise on the information provided.

Hopefully I have answered your question but if anything remains unclear please do not hesitate to contact me.