How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 5873
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

Assalamualikum, London, UK, no I need to know something

Customer Question

Assalamualikum
JA: What are you located? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: London, UK
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no I need to know something important please help me I need a clear answer
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: please connect with a solicitor I have a important question to ask
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

Hello, I hope you are well. My name is***** am a solicitor advocate and  I will be assisting you with your question today. I am very sorry to hear of the problem you are experiencing and I will do my best to help you with this matter.

Can I please ask you to give me some more detailed information regarding this matter so as to allow me to work with you and help resolve your enquiry.

How may I assist?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Hello sir
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
James I need urgent help
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Please answer my one question
Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

Please ask your question?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I’m located London, UK
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I’m married Men age 40 years
Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

Yes, but what is your actual question?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Can I do second marriage in islamic way in UK without leaving my first wives??
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I mean I’m in Love with another women age 27
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I would like to marry her as a Islamic religious way just
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I won’t do UK marriage registration at all
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
also I can’t leave my first wives as I have 2 child already with first wives
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Please help me with correct advice
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Hello sir are you there??
Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

Polygamous marriages (that is multiple wives) may not be performed in the United Kingdom, and if a polygamous marriage is performed, the already-married person may be guilty of the crime of bigamy under section 11 of the Matrimonial Causes Act 1973

Your options are to either stay with a single wive in the UK as per UK law, after all that is where you are now living, so you abide by British laws.

Or, you can return to your original country and carry out the second marriage.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
it is not possible, Right??
Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

Not in the UK, ni, it is a criminal offence to do so.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I’ll not register the marriage
It just Islamic marriage
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Can I do this way?
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
My first wives already registered
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I want to keep both of them
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
As I have 2 children already
Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

As explained, no you cannot not the UK, it is illegal.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Please please kindly give me a correct answer to avoid any danger
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Ok sir , Thank you
Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

Under Islam, it is possible for a man to have a second or third marriage by having a Nikah ceremony, an Islamic non-registered marriage contract, which is not recognized under British law.

Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer and for allowing me to assist you with your legal enquiry. I am pleased I was able to be of assistance. Please do not hesitate to come back to me for further advice on this or any other legal matter. It will be my pleasure to be able to assist you again.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Sir so can I do Islamic Nikah ceremony?
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Not registered
Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

That would be allowed yes.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Ohhh my God !
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Thank you Sir
Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

Your welcome.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
That really great news
Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

your welcome, good luck.