How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Law Your Own Question
INC Law
INC Law, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 16200
Experience:  LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
INC Law is online now

I am a Tennant been in my house 39 years pre 1989 protected

Customer Question

I am a Tennant been in my house 39 years pre 1989 protected rent and Tennant .My landlady died and is auctioning off the homes she had. My energy efficency certifate is a F rating as I have no central heating can someone still let me rent as I have read you can't rent out peopertys lower than an E rating
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Ipswich suffolk
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: We did make offer on house which c was rejected. But nothing much else.
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 6 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  INC Law replied 5 days ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your query.  I am a Solicitor-Advocate in the UK and will be assisting you with your question today.

Have you been offered a rental property which does not meet the energy rating requirements?

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
No i am the Tennant and am thinking of buying property. But if I can't get the money together I am worried about what would happen.
Expert:  INC Law replied 3 days ago.

Hi,

The energy rating will.need to be improved before the particular property can be rented.

Therefore, you would not be able to rent whilst the energy rating is an F as it should be at least an E.

I hope this answers your question.  If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Many thanks