How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vineet S Your Own Question
Vineet S
Vineet S,
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3981
Experience:  Freelance Solicitor at Self Employed
60556257
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Vineet S is online now

I would like for someone to look over my tenancy agreement

Customer Question

I would like for someone to look over my tenancy agreement before i sign it
JA: What are you located? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: central london City of Westminster
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: i am a student and i would like an expert to check my contract for a flat before i sign
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer, I am a solicitor in England and Wales and I will be dealing with your case today. Please note, Just Answer is an information sharing platform in a Q/A format and does not provide legal representation in any form and as such no legal lawyer/client relationship is formed.

Kindly note, I am not available for phone calls at the moment, however I can easily assist you via this online chat.

If a phone call is not required then please ignore phone call request pop-up, they get generated automatically without any input from the expert, so I have no control over these requests.

I will go through your question and will get back to you with my answer shortly.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

Hi there,

Please attach your tenancy agreement here.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
File attached (MT511PS)
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

Is there any specific clause that you need assistance with?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I would like you to explain the break clause
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

Ok, I will go through it and will be with you shortly.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

The tenancy is fixed till 17th May 2024, however, both Landlord and Tenant can terminate this contract  on 17th May 2023 or later by giving 2 months notice prior notice.

So, if you are looking to terminate the contract on 17th May 2023, then you need to give your notice on 17th March 2023.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Okay that is fine
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

If you need further clarification , please let me know.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

Thank you for using Just Answers. Best wishes.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

You are welcome.