How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ReadyLaw Your Own Question
ReadyLaw
ReadyLaw, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4378
Experience:  Bar Professional Training Course
104128041
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
ReadyLaw is online now

I got problem with my letting agency as they charge me for

Customer Question

Hi I got problem with my letting agency as they charge me for last final month
JA: What are you located? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: swindon England
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes lots of emails from them that all ok and I didn’t pay more then I should but I pay one month at the front in 2013 when I started the tenancy
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I got deposit back
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 9 days ago.
Hi welcome to justanswer
Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 9 days ago.
I amCustomerone of the legal experts here. My goal is to provide you with the best experience possible and answer any questions which you may have about your current situation.
Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 9 days ago.
I may not respond immediately, this is because I may need some time to read what you shared above, type and respond to you.
Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 9 days ago.
If there is anything else you need, please let me know before I respond?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Not just this as it’s a lot of money
Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 9 days ago.

Thanks for your patience and enquiry. I am not sure I see where the agency has done anything wrong based on what you have said.

Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 9 days ago.

Legally they can charge you for the last month you stay in the property. They may then return your initial deposit. This seems to be what has been done by them.

Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 9 days ago.

Can I clarify anything for you? I hope I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand. If anything remains unclear, I will be more than happy to clarify it for you. In the meantime, thank you once again for using our services.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
When I move there I was ask for 595£ deposit and first month at the front 565£
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Then after 9 years they told me two move out as the owner it’s selling the flat
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
as I pay every month at the front the last month I should not pay as it’s paid at the front
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Recent days my friend moved out and he didn’t pay for last two finals months
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I don’t understand why my case it’s any different
Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 8 days ago.

I cannot say why your case is different i do not know the terms of his lease agreement.

Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 8 days ago.

It may be that I am not understanding your personal challenges. You may want to consider us speaking on the phone further about this.