How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1665
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

I live on a private road and a houuse owner from an adjacent

Customer Question

I live on a private road and a houuse owner from an adjacent road has made an entrance onto my private road. Is this lawful as her garden runs alonside my private road, but she is not a frontager to the private road
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: badshot lea surrey
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: none, as we were not informed of her planning this
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: wheelie bins are put out for collection in private road also parking from non residents
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** hope you are well today. I am a qualified Solicitor, and I will be able to help you by providing you with an answer to your question today. I specialise in UK and Irish Law. I am not always online but rest assured if I do not respond immediately I will respond when I return.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

Is there anything else you feel is relevant to your question or anything else you would like to add before we continue?

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

In that case, yes, Private roads are private property and are not usually open to the public. Unauthorized use of a private road may be trespassing. In some cases, the owner of a private road may permit the general public to use the road. Road regulations that apply to a public road may not apply to private roads.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

Is there anything else I can help with today?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
they have no rights even if their gardens ans ides of house run along sioe private road
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

Yes indeed.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 14 days ago.

Thank you for your question on JustAnswer. We are always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.