How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MatthewM1117 Your Own Question
MatthewM1117
MatthewM1117, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience:  Expert
110754241
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
MatthewM1117 is online now

We had a field Infront of the house the Grand Mare Hotel

Customer Question

We had a field Infront of the house the Grand Mare Hotel Guernsey purchased it for added golfing land but they have done is place 10 trees across the IP side 60foot trees and blocked the sea view, how sick.
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
File attached (GGMM4V4)
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
First trees from field 2 field in front from farmer
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 17 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 17 days ago.
Good afternoon thank you for contacting Just Answer my name is***** am a practising solicitor with several years experience and I will be assisting you today. Please note that this is a Q and A platform and no lawyer client relationship is created. What is your specific question in relation to the trees?
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
They have purchased the field but doing sick they have blocked the view so the cost of the field and the loss of view might be the same
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 17 days ago.

To clarify is your question in relation to the loss of the view?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
It just seems spiteful vto get the land with goodwill then completely block the view
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 17 days ago.
Have you spoken to the landowner?
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
No he just plants this type of tree vthat can grow 12 feet in a year
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 17 days ago.

I understand whilst I appreciate that these trees have grown a substantial amount in the past 12 months there is no right to a view.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I know right to view these trees are the worst or2,nd worst for growth you can get the farmers hàscgrown 20feetvin 20:his 60 in8
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 17 days ago.
I understand however you cannot object to the types of trees that are growing.
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Thanks
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 17 days ago.
Glad to be off assistance we wish you all the best going forwards.