How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 19880
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My friend’s neighbour’s dogs keep killing his sheep, 20 so

Customer Question

My friend’s neighbour’s dogs keep killing his sheep, 20 so far. Police and NFU not helping, can you?
JA: What are you located? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Mid Wales LD65LP
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes to the police and NFU
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Thanks
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 17 days ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will help you. I am just reviewing your question.Hopefully, we can get this resolved quickly.
I will try and answer your question promptly, but as this is an online service there can be delays.
Don’t worry you do not have to wait here for an answer and you will get an email when I respond.
Now let me just take a look and your question and I will see if I can provide an answer for you.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 17 days ago.
I understand sheep are being killed and nothing is being done
You can get an injunction to force the owner to keep the dog on the lead
You need to complete forms n1
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/form-n1-claim-form-cpr-part-7
And n16a
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/form-n16a-application-for-injunction-general-form
The court will list the matter down and decide whether to grant an injunction
If the court does and this is broken this could be contempt of court which they may be warned, fined or sent to prison
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 17 days ago.
I hope that my reply helps.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today, please?
If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 17 days ago.
I was just following up to see if there is anything else I can assist you with today? If so, just let me know.
If not, then I am happy to have been able to assist you.
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Thank you!
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 17 days ago.
My pleasure