How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joy Nicholas Your Own Question
Joy Nicholas
Joy Nicholas, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2707
Experience:  Lawyer
106220719
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joy Nicholas is online now

I have a problem question I'm trying to tackle. A has

Customer Question

Hi, i have a problem question I'm trying to tackle. A has inherited a large estate with one single large dwelling and she develops the land by dividing it into four lots and builds townhouses on them, with a communal courtyard, She intends to stay in the original dwelling for the rest of her life and sell off the other three lots. she has promised to sell one of the townhouses to her friend and has received interests in the other two. To increase the sale price of the 2 rear lots she wants to ensure access by foot to the streetfront cutting across her lot and the lot she's promised her friend. What should she do ? i understand that she requires is an easement but i am not sure how the division of land and her intention to occupy the land affects her rights to impose this easement on her friend ?
JA: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: i haven't taken any steps yet
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: Cliftonville Belfast
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No I think thats everything
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 14 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
It’s okay waiting thank you !
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 13 days ago.
Hi, thank you for your message. Can I confirm has she sold the property to her friend?
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
No not yet
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 13 days ago.
Hi, thank you for your message. You will need to complete the ap1 form and id1 form and send them to the land registry with the fee. You can read more here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/easements/practice-guide-62-easements#easements-and-registration-general-points
I hope this helps. Best wishes
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thank you !
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 13 days ago.
Hi, no problem. Do not hesitate to contact me again should you have further questions. Best wishes