How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Solicitor4All Your Own Question
Solicitor4All
Solicitor4All, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 8242
Experience:  Director and Principal Solicitor. UK
103094402
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Solicitor4All is online now

Putting your home in trust will this stop having to sell

Customer Question

Putting your home in trust will this stop having to sell your home if you have to go in a nursing home
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Northampton
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: In the process of putting it in a trust but having paid all yet some more to pay
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I had made a Will previously with these people but they had contacted me about putting it into a trust
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.

A very good day to you there, how do you do? It is my pleasure to assist you today.

Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** law expert with over 15years practice. Thank you for the enquiry.

Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.

Before I can provide you advice on your question, there are a few things to note:

  • I will endeavour to respond to your enquiry very quickly, but if you do not receive my response immediately, do not worry I will not have forgotten, I would either be reviewing your question fully or it could be a technical delay on my end. Please know that I will be with you as soon as possible.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Ok
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.

I hear what you're saying. It's totally natural that you would feel this way.

Is there anything else you feel is relevant to your question or anything else you would like to add before we continue?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I will wait for the written answer
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.

Got it! I believe have everything i need, I’ll be with you as soon as possible. It won’t be terribly long!

Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.

Only if it was put more than 7 years before being required to meet nursing/care home costs.

Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.

We appreciate the opportunity to assist you today. My name is ***** ***** i want you to come back by clicking SOLICITOR4ALL should you need any further guidance. In the meantime, you can save me as a favourite for quicker connection in future. Any follow up please do not hesitate to return to us and I will be happy to respond.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I do not want to pay the £43 that only showed up after seeing I would prefer to speak to someone will wait for other reply
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.

Hi I do not think you will have paid anything you need to check with your bank or customer support as I have not been notified of the call being processed.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I have paid £5 to have my quiry answers which is fine didn’t realise you had to pay more for verbal answer so cancelled that they are asking for money which I am telling my bank to decline as I didn’t go further with a verbal answer thank you
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.

No problem.