How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MatthewM1117 Your Own Question
MatthewM1117
MatthewM1117, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1494
Experience:  Expert
110754241
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
MatthewM1117 is online now

Can i charge my tenants for cyclical works or do I have to

Customer Question

Can i charge my tenants for cyclical works or do I have to cover the cost myself?
JA: The Lawyer can help you determine if you have a case. Where are you located? These laws vary by location.
Customer: Cheshire and the tenants have an assured shorthold tenancy agreement
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No I think that's it. I want to recharge the cost via service charges but need to make sure that this is legal?
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 6 days ago.
Good afternoon thank you for contacting Just Answer my name is***** am a practising solicitor with several years experience and I will be assisting you today. Please note that this is a Q and A platform and no lawyer client relationship is created.  A landlord cannot charge tenants to carry out regular maintenance and repair to the property unless the tenants caused the damage to the property.
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Can I charge for major works such as upgrades to door entry and heating systems?
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 6 days ago.

No tenants in an AST would not be responsible for heating systems or door works.

Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 6 days ago.
Do you have any follow up questions?
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 6 days ago.
Hopefully I have answered your question but if anything remains unclear please do not hesitate to contact me further.
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Can we recharge for communal furniture purchased at tenants request?
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 6 days ago.

If the tenants specifically request furniture I would advise providing some formal agreement so that they agree to cover the costs of the same.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 5 days ago.
Glad to be off assistance.