How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7927
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

I want to rent a house which Was listed on website called

Customer Question

Hello , I want to rent a house which Was listed on website called open rent. However, the landlord wants me sign the tenancy agreement not via open rent website. They going to send me a tenancy agreement via email . Is that legal ?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me where the property is located?
Customer: Manchester
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: what do you mean?
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  james bruce replied 10 days ago.
Hello, I hope you are well. My name is***** am a solicitor advocate and I will be assisting you with your question today. I am very sorry to hear of the problem you are experiencing and I will do my best to help you with this matter.
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Expert:  james bruce replied 10 days ago.

Sorry for delay

Expert:  james bruce replied 10 days ago.

Yes, it is legal for a landlord to arrange a tenancy agreement directly with a tenant. He may choose to do that to avoid him paying the agency a fee,

The important matter is the actual tenancy agreement between you and the landlord.

Expert:  james bruce replied 10 days ago.

Can I assist or clarify anything further?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Thank you, that’s very useful. So I can sign a tenancy agreement via email between me and the landlord. This document will be legal and can be used as a proof of address .
Expert:  james bruce replied 10 days ago.

Yes, a tenancy agreement between you and landlord is legally binding.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  james bruce replied 10 days ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer and for allowing me to assist you with your legal enquiry. I am pleased I was able to be of assistance. Please do not hesitate to come back to me for further advice on this or any other legal matter. It will be my pleasure to be able to assist you again.