How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 21
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

Hi, I ordered a pair of trousers, found the leg was too long

Customer Question

Hi, I ordered a pair of trousers, found the leg was too long so I altered them, when I put them on for the first time I noticed a a small rip at the back of them. I complained to the company I bought them from but they say because I altered them there's nothing they can do. What are my rights?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Your rights under the Sale of Goods Act are to receive goods of satisfactory quality and you are entitled to a reasonable period to inspect the goods after they arrive and to reject them if they are not of satisfactory quality.

However, by altering the trousers you are deemed to have accepted them as being of satisfactory quality and I'm afraid the company is not bound to take them back.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,