How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 12085
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Good MorningI am chairman of a Football Club within the

Customer Question

Good Morning

I am chairman of a Football Club within the Scottish Highland Football League, it is run by members who pay a yearly subscription, and a General committee is elected each year at the AGM and there is an executive committee of about 8 who run the affairs of the club. Being Chairman of the Club I am elected for a three year term and now in my 9th year as chairman so I due to stand again in May 2014. I had text my resignation to the club president who then had a meeting with the Exec committee and decided not to accept my resignation. This was followed by a General committee meeting where they too did not accept my resignation but instead asked me to take a break for a period of time. But they are refusing to send me copies of the minutes of any meetings being held in my absence. I will also add I am on anti depression tablets at present. Can you adavise?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Is there a written constitution or any other rules which relating to the circulation of Minutes of meetings?

Why have they not accepted your resignation?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi there is a written constitution and nothing in regarding where the minutes go. They did not accept my resignation because they felt I have done a good Job and wish me to continue after I feel better. I have asked for the minutes to be sent so can keep up to speed but did also say I would not have any business input from them.



Expert:  JGM replied 4 years ago.
Generally if there is no written rule then the committee can take a decision as to procedural matters and a simple majority would suffice for decision making, again, unless the constitution says otherwise.

You don't say why they won't let you see the minutes. Perhaps they don't want to trouble you if you are ill.

If you have tendered your resignation you are entitled to resign. They may not want to accept your resignation but if you are resigning there isn't anything they can do to stop you. They can request that you don't reaign but that's all.

You are clearly very well thought of by your club.

Happy to discuss further.