How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ross Miller Your Own Question
Ross Miller
Ross Miller,
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 929
Experience:  Director (Litigation and Mediation) at Hilltop Solutions
106205234
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
Ross Miller is online now

I need to find a lawyer who can help my terminally ill

Customer Question

I need to find a lawyer who can help my terminally ill cousin make her will. She needs a home visit and lives in Waterbeck, six miles from Gretna
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Waterbeck, near Gretna Green
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I have written down her wishes, very simple will
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Power of attourney may be necessary
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  C.Cornel replied 9 days ago.

Hello.

 

No worries, I can help you with the will and the power of attorney, if necessary.

 

Can you please let me know how many assets your cousin wants to include in the will?

 

Thank you.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Snab corner, Waterbeck
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
She has four bequests of five thousand pounds to be taken from the sale of her home, the remainder to be equally divided between two people.
Expert:  C.Cornel replied 9 days ago.

I understand. I will opt out for another lawyer, as I won't be able to provide a home visit in Waterbeck.

 

Thank you.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I am one of the two people to receive the remainder, another cousin to receive the other half
Expert:  Ross Miller replied 9 days ago.

Hello, my name is Ross and I can help with this matter if you are still looking for assistance? Just out of curiosity, is there any reason. you are not simply approaching a local solicitor to undertake the will and PoA drafting?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I am visiting from Canada and do not know any lawyer, I used this site to find the nearest lawyer who could visit the home as my cousin is too sick to go out. I was given your name as the nearest person who would do this service. Was I given wrong information? I do not know who is closer to the home to do this.
Expert:  Ross Miller replied 9 days ago.

I could do this, however, the house is an hour and a half away from my office. That being said I will provide you a link for the Scottish Law Society. They have a "find a lawyer" function which would allow you to find a lawyer much closer to you. I would imagine you will get one in Gretna. I hope this helps. https://www.lawscot.org.uk/find-a-solicitor/

Expert:  Ross Miller replied 9 days ago.

I hope this information has helped.

 

I would be obliged if you could Click to “accept” the answer and leave me a 5 star rating (this will not cost any extra). This will tell the website that I have responded to your question, you can, of course, continue to ask any follow up questions free of charge.

 

Kind regards

 

Ross

Expert:  Ross Miller replied 7 days ago.

I would be obliged if you could Click to “accept” the answer and leave me a 5 star rating (this will not cost any extra). This will tell the website that I have responded to your question, you can, of course, continue to ask any follow up questions free of charge.

 

Kind regards

 

Ross

Expert:  Ross Miller replied 3 days ago.

I would be obliged if you could Click to “accept” the answer and leave me a 5 star rating (this will not cost any extra). This will tell the website that I have responded to your question, you can, of course, continue to ask any follow up questions free of charge.

 

Kind regards

 

Ross