How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 97
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor
29905560
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I received a photo copy of a will from my mum passing This

Customer Question

I received a photo copy of a will from my mum passing This has no layers name and its all on lined paper. This was delivered by a police man and he said this is from your mum
JA: What state was the citation in? And have you consulted a local attorney?
Customer: Ii haven't contacted anyone as it was on the 9th that is hsppened
JA: Do you need to appear in court?
Customer: I have took a photo of it nut I don't how to send it and there is no mention of court
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Scots Law
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I was given a letter from a police officer with his face completely cover and no I D. THIS OFFICES HANDED ME A BROWN envelope with no written words on it. I opened the door to the police man where he stood sideways and handed me the envelope saying this is from your mum. He then walk straight away. I was in utter shock as I thought something had happened to my husband or daughter. I have all this on cctv.
Expert:  Peter Collins replied 6 days ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I’ll do my best to assist you today and I’m sorry that you are going through this.

Please bear in mind as this is an email service and not live chat I may not respond immediately.

I'm reviewing your question and will revert back to you shortly. Please do not wait on line for a response, you will receive an email notification from JustAnswer to tell you that I have sent a reply.

Expert:  Peter Collins replied 6 days ago.

What is your concern here - is it whether the will is valid or not? Or the conduct of the person claiming to be a police officer?

Does the will set out your late mother's wishes as you anticipated, or have things changed as a result? Do you expect fraud?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I think it fraud, the policeman who gave me this letter without any written on it, he knew what he was doing. I have been trying to send the copy but I don't know how to do it.
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I can't afford that as I'm disabled and it's not pay day yet. I don't know how to send photos of the will
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
He is an officer of bsthgate police station. He has been identified by 3 officers. Because he was hiding his face im petrified to go out
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I have been trying to send you photos of the letter but when I put in your address it doesn't show up
Expert:  Peter Collins replied 6 days ago.

You can upload photos via the paperclip or file symbol.

Can you confirm where you are based? You are in the UK section under general law - but I think you may be from Scotland?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Sorry Scotland
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I'm still trying to send photos
Expert:  Peter Collins replied 6 days ago.

I see. As you are in Scotland I have to opt out for a Scots law colleague to assist. They will pick this up soon for you I'm sure. Kind regards, Peter

Expert:  TetyanaP-admin replied 5 days ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find another Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Tetyana-moderator
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
I'm still waiting
Expert:  JGM replied 3 days ago.

Thanks for your question. I am a solicitor in Scotland with 35 years of experience in private practice and I hope that I can help you with your question today. Let me have a quick look at your question and I will either give you an initial answer or ask you for further information. I aim to respond as quickly as I can but sometimes I may want to take a little time to consider your question so as to give you the best possible answer. Please upload the document here and I can have a look for you.

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
I have just deleted them. But I will go and recover them. Thank you.
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Could you give me your email address. This email come up wrong. I have them.
Expert:  JGM replied 3 days ago.

You should upload the file via the paperclip function.