How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 16621
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My dad has past away and my sister have refused to talk?

Customer Question

My dad has past away and my sister have refused to talk?
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Aberdeen
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: none this is the first
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: not sure?
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Scots Law
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I want to know what’s happened to all his personal property?
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 18 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  JGM replied 17 days ago.

Thanks for your question. I am a solicitor in Scotland with 35 years of experience in private practice and I hope that I can help you with your question today. Let me have a quick look at your question and I will either give you an initial answer or ask you for further information. I aim to respond as quickly as I can but sometimes I may want to take a little time to consider your question so as to give you the best possible answer.

Expert:  JGM replied 17 days ago.

Is there a Will? Why is your sister taking control? Can you explain your situation a little more please? The more information I have, the better I will be able to answer your question and that is what I want to be able to do.

Expert:  JGM replied 16 days ago.

I can give you a general answer. As you are a son of your father, under Scots law you are entitled to share in his estate even if you aren’t mentioned in any Will. For that reason your sister has to give you information. If she doesn’t you can go to the court which can make her do so.

Expert:  JGM replied 16 days ago.

I hope this helped you today. Please do let me know if I can clarify anything. I am always happy to help. You are always welcome to ask a follow up question if it will help you further.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thank you I will need to get in touch with a solicitor...
Expert:  JGM replied 15 days ago.

You’re welcome.