How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 16620
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Can you have 3 unrelated people on a PRT, no, scotland, does

Customer Question

Can you have 3 unrelated people on a PRT
JA: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: no
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: scotland
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: does it need to be classed as an HMO if 3 unrelated people share
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Scots Law
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Anyone there?
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 17 days ago.

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Happy to wait thx
Expert:  JGM replied 17 days ago.

Thanks for your question. I am a solicitor in Scotland with 35 years of experience in private practice and I hope that I can help you with your question today. Let me have a quick look at your question and I will either give you an initial answer or ask you for further information. I aim to respond as quickly as I can but sometimes I may want to take a little time to consider your question so as to give you the best possible answer.

Expert:  JGM replied 17 days ago.

You can have 3 people on a private residential tenancy but the law says that the landlord has to hold an HMO licence for the premises. The tenancy agreement would still be a private residential tenancy however, usually a joint and several arrangement between the tenants. nere is a link that you might find useful:

Expert:  JGM replied 17 days ago.

I hope this helped you today. Please do let me know if I can clarify anything. I am always happy to help. You are always welcome to ask a follow up question if it will help you further.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
there is no way to avoid applying for hmo for 3 guys sharing a flat other than only rent to 2 of them right?
Expert:  JGM replied 17 days ago.


Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Ok ta
Expert:  JGM replied 17 days ago.

You’re welcome.