How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JimLawyer Your Own Question
JimLawyer
JimLawyer, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 13561
Experience:  Senior Associate Solicitor
97337639
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JimLawyer is online now

I have a timeshare with clc World I am trying to find out

Customer Question

Hi I have a timeshare with clc World I am trying to find out how I go about cancelling it I have had it for 6 years
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I'm in scotland
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I spoke to a company but they want more than £5000 in fees and want some upfront
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: There are outstanding management fees as I have not paid last year's or this years because of the pandemic the only contact In that time was a letter last week
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JimLawyer replied 12 days ago.

Hello, this is Jim and welcome to JustAnswer. I will be the lawyer working with you today.
Sorry to hear of the issue. I will set out my written answer shortly.

Expert:  JimLawyer replied 12 days ago.

Many others are in the same situation - there are a lot of mis-sold timeshares around and they charge exorbitant fees to exit. Ideally, a law firm who specialises in timeshare claims should be instructed to stand the best chance of getting out of this at no cost. I am not sure if you were subject to pressure-selling, though these companies usually do this - they invite you to a lengthy meeting and they tempt you to pay a large up front fee - typical sales tactics.

JustAnswer cannot act for you as this is an internet forum, not a law firm, but any of the following should be able to assist you on a no win no fee agreement (nothing to pay up front) :

  1. https://www.lindermyers.co.uk/for-you/dispute-resolution/timeshare-disputes

  2. https://www.oakwoodsolicitors.co.uk/service/timeshares

  3. https://sarahwaddingtonsolicitors.co.uk

  4. https://www.timeshare-solicitor.co.uk
Expert:  JimLawyer replied 12 days ago.

I hope this helps and answers the question - my goal is to ensure you are happy with the answer and have the information you need. If you have any follow up questions then please let me know. I will reply as soon as I can to help with any further queries.

Many thanks,
Jim

Expert:  JimLawyer replied 12 days ago.

Please let me know if the answer helped or if you need me to cover anything else?. I am happy to clarify the answer or if you have any follow up questions. If so, I’d be grateful if you would let me know. I am free most days, including weekends, so feel free to ask me anything you are unsure of.

Best wishes,

Jim