How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor
29905560
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I want to buy a commercial fishing boat but buckie harbour

Customer Question

I want to buy a commercial fishing boat but buckie harbour refuse to give me a birth so it menas i cannot start my business
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Scotland
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I talk to harbour master in buckie and council i was told by some fisherman that i can enter the harbout as the vessel is an british registerd fishing vessel
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Scots Law
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I also like to make a point the vessel has a british registation and a british fishing licence so i have the right to land in any UK harbour and even stay.
If i go to the council website there are waiting list for every harbour for leisure crafts but not for commercial I do know that Buckie harbour in the summer time has fishing vessel from other parts of the uk staying in buckie for the Squid season
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 18 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Hi i think this must be looked at UK law as well as the vessel has a british licence and registation and i think but not 100% sure that they have to allow me anyway but want to be sure
Expert:  JGM replied 17 days ago.

Thanks for your question. I am a solicitor in Scotland with 35 years of experience in private practice and I hope that I can help you with your question today. Let me have a quick look at your question and I will either give you an initial answer or ask you for further information. I aim to respond as quickly as I can but sometimes I may want to take a little time to consider your question so as to give you the best possible answer.

Expert:  JGM replied 17 days ago.

Why have they refused to allow you a berth? What reason have they given?

Expert:  JGM replied 11 days ago.

Can you tell me why they have refused you a berth licence please.