How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 17052
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I’m trying to get divorced. My lawyer last week informed me

Customer Question

Hi I’m trying to get divorced. My lawyer last week informed me that I had agreed to pay monthly £780.00 which I would never do. I am 15 months into this divorce and haven’t even had an offer. It s like they have done next nothing for me. Any issues that have come up for example like my maiden name on one of my pensions I ended up resolving by my self after lots of phone calls etc and they still charged me an extra £300.00 for the little work they did just with that issue. I feel like this is some kind of extortion now as I am so long into this. I don’t know what to do but I don’t know anyone that can afford that kind of monthly payment, I sure can’t. Please help what should or can I do
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: East Kilbride, just south of glasgow
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I have spoken to another lawyer but can’t get an appointment for a while but a friend has recommended them and said they were great with her divorce
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I think that’s everything. Thank you
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Peter Collins replied 15 days ago.

Good morning

My name is ***** ***** I specialise in family law. I’m happy to assist you today and I appreciate that is is important that you find a resolution as soon as possible.

Please note that our discussions on this site are for general information purposes and do not create an lawyer-client relationship. It is always recommended that you consult with a local solicitor for specific legal information.

I'll do my best to resolve this for you, please give me time to review your question and I will revert back to you shortly.

Expert:  Peter Collins replied 15 days ago.

Ah - I note you are in Scotland. In that case I'll have to opt out for a Scots law colleague to assist you.

Expert:  JGM replied 15 days ago.

Thanks for your question. I am a solicitor in Scotland with 35 years of experience in private practice and I hope that I can help you with your question today. Let me have a quick look at your question and I will either  give you an initial answer or ask you for further information. I aim to respond as quickly as I can but sometimes I may want to take a little time to consider your question so as to give you the best possible answer.

Expert:  JGM replied 15 days ago.

Unless you have any specific question for me I think you have answered the main issue for yourself: if you are not happy with your solicitor get a new one and always take a friend's recommendation seriously. Be aware that solicitors charge for non legal aid divorce work on a time basis, usually at a rate which can range between £180 and £250 per hour plus VAT and outlays.

Expert:  JGM replied 15 days ago.

I hope this helped you today. Please do let me know if I can clarify anything. I am always happy to help. You are always welcome to ask a follow up question if it will help you further.