How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 17060
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Nose from landlord doing building work on sunday, and noise

Customer Question

nose from landlord doing building work on sunday
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: and noise from building work till ten at night is it legal
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no and i am a tentent and have the forementioned
JA: Is there anything else the Expert should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: woking all week no consultation and sundays
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Scots Law
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
live in scotland moray
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
building working till ten at night
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 18 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  JGM replied 17 days ago.

Thanks for your question. I am a solicitor in Scotland with 35 years of experience in private practice and I hope that I can help you with your question today. Let me have a quick look at your question and I will either give you an initial answer or ask you for further information. I aim to respond as quickly as I can but sometimes I may want to take a little time to consider your question so as to give you the best possible answer.

Expert:  JGM replied 17 days ago.

What is the work and is it to the property you rent? Generally can you explain your situation a little more please? The more information I have, the better I will be able to answer your question and that is what I want to be able to do.

Expert:  JGM replied 16 days ago.

Can you explain your situation a little more please? The more information I have, the better I will be able to answer your question and that is what I want to be able to do.

Expert:  JGM replied 12 days ago.

I can give you a general answer. You’re entitled to peaceful possession of the property you rent. The landlord is entitled to carry out work as long as it’s a minimum of inconvenience to you. If that isn’t the case you can go to the tribunal.

Expert:  JGM replied 12 days ago.

I hope this helped you today. Please do let me know if I can clarify anything. I am always happy to help. You are always welcome to ask a follow up question if it will help you further.