How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RJM Law Your Own Question
RJM Law
RJM Law, Lawyer
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 3779
Experience:  LL.B (Hons)
106205234
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
RJM Law is online now

Is this service free? I have purchased a laptop online. i

Customer Question

hi is this service free?
JA: The answer cost depends on the issue and time to respond. You'll see the exact amount on the next page and can decide then. It's way less expensive and more convenient than any face-to-face visit. Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I have purchased a laptop online. i want a refund on the website it states you can return it refunded within 1 month i have expressed to have the refund within a month
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: they are refusing to get me a refund
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: they didnt say why
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  RJM Law replied 20 days ago.

Hello, and thank you for choosing our service today.   I am the expert who shall assist you with this matter today.

Please note that our service is conducted through emails and from time to time there may be a delay between answers and responses, this is due to the expert availability at the time.  If you do not receive a response immediately, please be advised you will receive one by the end of the day

I will be able to provide you with guidance in relation to your question.  However please note this does not form a professional client relationship and we cannot provide representation, however, I would be hopeful that my guidance will be able to assist you.

Thank you

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
hi
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
The problem is a want a refund of a good with I am not happy with, overall I am very unhappy with the quality of the stuff bought.
On the website, it states if I am not satisfied I have 1 month to ask to return the goods and be refunded.
However, their customer service is refusing to give me a refund stating they don't allow refunds on pre-build pc.
Is there any legal way I can resort to having my money back?I link the page of the good bought:
https://www.scan.co.uk/products/173-3xs-vengeance-gl-3080-qhd-165hz-16gb-nvidia-rtx-3080-maxq-intel-core-i7-11800h-32gb-ddr4-see-infat the bottom of it, you can see about the refund statment.
Expert:  RJM Law replied 20 days ago.

I am sorry to hear about this matter.  You can invoke your rights under the consumer rights act.  If a product or service is not correct or fit for purpose then you can ask for a refund within 14 days.  If you exceed this time limit the company are obliged to fix the matter by repair or replacement, if they are unable to do this they must provide you with a refund. You must allow them the opportunity to fix this in the first instance.  You require to do this within 6 months.  If you do it after 6 months but prior to 12 months you still have the same rights however the onus is then on you to show by way of evidence the issue was present at the time of purchase.  If you do these and the company does not adhere to their responsibility, you can pay for the issue to be fixed and claim this money back, or a full refund (not both) via legal action in the small claims process.

I shall provide you with a helpful link that will assist you in finding a solicitor/representative near your local area.  This will provide you with someone nearby your area who can assist you if required.

I hope this information proved helpful.  You will find a local solicitor who deals with these matters on the law society webpage which is as follows;

https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/ (England)

https://www.lawscot.org.uk/find-a-solicitor/ (Scotland)

https://www.lawsociety.ie/Find-a-Solicitor/Solicitor-Firm-Search/ (Ireland)

https://www.lawsoc-ni.org/solicitors (N. Ireland)

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand. If anything remains unclear, I will be more than happy to clarify it for you. In the meantime, thank you once again for using our services.

Should you require any further assistance on this matter, please do not hesitate to post a further questions for additional assistance.

Kindest Regards.