How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 150
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor
29905560
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

First of all are you real person or robot? Scotland, Chat

Customer Question

First of all are you real person or robot?
JA: Yes, I'm a bot. I make the process of talking to the Lawyer more efficient and affordable by asking basic questions. Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Scotland
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: Chat with company advisor which I want to quit using there service for bricking contract multitime
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Yes. Whole story is. I have contract with CheaperWaste. Lately they charge me almost £100 extra for what they cald "extraordinary costs of running the company". When I ask them what does it mean, they expand me that they have to charge me extra because in previous months they had higher costs of running a company so now customers have to cover that. I was shocked and I demand to get my money back and I told them that I don't want to have anything to do with them any more. I ask there advisor for cancelling my contract specially that they brecht this contract several times not collecting rubbish. Situation with extra charge for nothing was a cherry on the top. I have cancelled direct debit for them so they couldn't take any more many from my account. And yet today 12.05.2022 thay send me email that I have to pay £40 penalty charge for miss payment. What can I do in this case???? Can you help?
Submitted: 5 days ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 5 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Keep looking. I've paid money for this advice and I'm expecting the answer
Expert:  JGM replied 4 days ago.
Thanks for your question. I am a solicitor in Scotland with 35 years of experience in private practice and I hope that I can help you with your question today. Let me have a quick look at your question and I will either give you an initial answer or ask you for further information. I aim to respond as quickly as I can but sometimes I may want to take a little time to consider your question so as to give you the best possible answer. 

Expert:  JGM replied 4 days ago.

What does the contract say about price changes?

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Is there any way that I can send u section of the contract where they say about charges? It is to much to text and it would be easier to read it in person.
Customer: replied 4 days ago.
The thing is that when I was agreed to sign the contract I was talking to advisor over the phone and the terms he told me ware completely different from this one on contract. What I'm saying is that I was cheated by marketing staff to sign the contract with company and because of lack of time to get familiar with all terms and conditions of this contract I have trusted this person.
Customer: replied 4 days ago.
All I want is to break up any relationship wit Cheaperwaste without any further costs from my site.
Expert:  JGM replied 2 day ago.

You can send a pdf of the contract using the clip icon.