How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RJM Law Your Own Question
RJM Law
RJM Law, Lawyer
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 4100
Experience:  LL.B (Hons)
106205234
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
RJM Law is online now

According to police I was speeding on the M8 between Jcn

Customer Question

According to police I was speeding on the M8 between Jcn 24&27 in a temporary speed limited area monitored by average speed cameras!
JA: Because traffic laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what location this is in?
Customer: M8 at Glasgow between junctions 24 and 27
JA: Was a citation issued? Was a court date set?
Customer: No but the notifications of intended prosecution arrived
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  RJM Law replied 18 days ago.

Hello, and thank you for choosing our service today. I am the expert who shall assist you with this opportunity

Please note, our service is conducted through emails and from time to time there may be a delay between answers and responses, this is due to the expert availability at the time.

If you do not receive a response immediately, please be advised I may be working through other matters however you shall receive a response as soon as I am finished with any live. However please be assured I will get back to you.

I will be able to provide you with guidance in relation to your question which should assist in clarifying matters and navigating the legal system. However, please note this does not form a professional client relationship.

I look forward speaking with you and providing help.


Expert:  RJM Law replied 18 days ago.

Thank. you for the question.  I am sorry to hear about his matter.   You will have two options when a notice comes through.  You can either admit to the offence and accept penalty points and a fine, or you can not accept it and go to court to defend the matter.   As these are minor offences you can easily represent yourself.   However if you see fit you could instruct a solicitor to represent you in court.  

I shall provide you with a helpful link that will assist you in finding a solicitor/representative near your local area. This will provide you with someone nearby your area who can assist you if required.

I hope this information proved helpful. You will find a local solicitor who deals with these matters on the law society webpage which is as follows;

https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/ (England)

https://www.lawscot.org.uk/find-a-solicitor/ (Scotland)

https://www.lawsociety.ie/Find-a-Solicitor/Solicitor-Firm-Search/ (Ireland)

https://www.lawsoc-ni.org/solicitors (N. Ireland)

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand. If anything remains unclear, I will be more than happy to clarify it for you. In the meantime, thank you once again for using our services.

Should you require any further assistance on this matter, please do not hesitate to post a further questions for additional assistance.

Kindest Regards.