How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 17358
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Its regarding my mums estate no sure if be entitled to

Customer Question

its regarding my mums estate no sure if be entitled to anything as she married again
JA: Where is she? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: scotland
JA: What steps has she taken so far?
Customer: we know nothing my mum died on 21st May no sure if mum had a will
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: no
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 14 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  JGM replied 13 days ago.
Your mother's estate will be governed by her Will or by the general succession law. If she had no will then her husband gets the house up to a value of £473,000. They’ll get a lump sum of £473,000 if the house is worth more, and may have to sell off the property.

They also get:

  • furniture and moveable household goods up to the value of £29,000
  • up to £50,000 in cash
  • a third of the rest of the estate

Children will get two-thirds of the rest of the estate.

if there is a Will which excludes the children they can still make a claim for a total on one third of moveable estate, ie, everything except the house.

Expert:  JGM replied 13 days ago.

I hope this helped you today. Please do let me know if I can clarify anything. I am always happy to help. You are always welcome to ask a follow up question if it will help you further.