How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask inciteadvisor Your Own Question
inciteadvisor
inciteadvisor, Lawyer
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 795
Experience:  Registered Corporate lawywer
64676430
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
inciteadvisor is online now

I have made 5 requests to the trustees to change the colour

Customer Question

I have made 5 requests to the trustees to change the colour of my windows.
They have refused to answer, so I changed the colour,now they have threatened me with the ombud if I don't repaint them.
What should I do.
None of the windows can be seen from outside my unit.
Regards Brian
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  Josh-2010 replied 10 months ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

  1. May I confirm this relates to England and Wales or another jurisdiction please?
  2. If it does relate to E&W what sort of accomodation is this - is it a lease you own, or a property you rent and are the trustees your landlord?
  3. If not is it a freehold property on a private estate on which you are bound by restrictive covenants not to alter without permission?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
South Africa sectional title3 yes
Expert:  Josh-2010 replied 10 months ago.

Thanks. Unfortunatly the question has been posted to the UK section. I can ask that it is moved or you can contact customer services directly here:

http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/help

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Please move to the correct section
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Please return £38 as you have failed to answer my question