How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 6413
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I have moved to Spain and need to apply for NIE and

Customer Question

I have moved to Spain and need to apply for NIE and Residencia. I have been told by the gestor that I have to demonstrate that I have healthcare and sufficient funds. Si estoy trabajando con el justificante de alta en la seguridad social y el contrato de trabajo seria suficiente para acreditar ambos cosas. El problema es que mi empresa es inglesa y no estoy en la seguridad espanola. Ayuda!
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 4 months ago.

Hola José M abogado en España. Que nacionalidad tiene Ud? Por otro lado si Ud paga la seguridad social española no está fuera sino dentro

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Británica
Expert:  José M. replied 4 months ago.

Si es Ud Británico no necesita permiso de residencia, entendido como requisito para un no miembro de Europa, si no que Ud tiene derecho a trabajar en España solicitando residir aquí. Para solicitar residir aquí se da Ud de alta en Seguridad Social, de alta en Autónomos y resuelto. Si Ud no trabajará como autónomo sino asalariado de su empresa, es ésta quien debe darle de alta

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No lo entiendo así. El gobierno dice lo siguiente:From 28 March 2007, Royal Decree 240/07 requires that all EU citizens planning to reside in Spain for more than 3 months should register in person at the Oficina de Extranjeros in their province of residence or at designated Police stations. You will be issued a credit card size Residence Certificate stating your name, address, nationality, NIE number (Número de Identificación Extranjero) and date of registration. After five years residence registration you are entitled to apply for a certificate of permanent residence in Spain.
Expert:  José M. replied 4 months ago.

Una cosa es pedir permiso que Ud no necesita, y otra inscribirse por derecho propio

Expert:  José M. replied 4 months ago.

http://extranjeros.empleo.gob.es/es/InformacionInteres/InformacionProcedimientos/CiudadanosComunitarios/index.html

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Vale así que que tengo que hacer
Expert:  José M. replied 4 months ago.

En el link tiene todos los pasos Es la Web oficial de Gobierno de España