How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 7548
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I bought some holidays from a company in gran canaria (vacon

Customer Question

I bought some holidays from a company in gran canaria (vacon vacations) but they dont seem to want to know about sorting my holidays out iv asked for my money back and i get know reply
Assistant: Where are they? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: They are based in gran canaria
Assistant: What steps have they taken so far?
Customer: Iv emailed them about my holidays dont seem interested iv rang them nothing back asked for my money just nothing
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No i just want my money back thats all now
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 12 days ago.
Hi, thank you for your message. Can I confirm is this a british company?
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Not shore it is does that make a difference?
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 12 days ago.

Yes I only deal with matters in the UK

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Who do i speak to about it ?
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 12 days ago.
Ok. I will opt out and another expert may be able to help you.
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Hi iv not heard anything from the other lawyer yet? Mark
Expert:  José M. replied 11 days ago.

Hi José M spanish atorney May I help you ? Do you have the bill of the company to check it the way to defend you?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Hi yes i paid in 3 installments i have all the paperwork
Expert:  José M. replied 11 days ago.

Please to scan and upoload them for me I need to know the adreess of the company to tell you what to do next Thank you

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Ok u my number is***********can u ring after 7 im out at the min is that ok
Expert:  José M. replied 11 days ago.

If you need I call you I could do it but I need you accept my offer By the other hand I need to see the documents The bills Please scan them and once I could see them we could talk by phone if you want

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Ok i can s an to email u thats fine can i have your email address please
Expert:  José M. replied 11 days ago.

Perfect Accept the premium service offer and I will send you my mail and phone and you could tell me an hour to call you Thank you

Expert:  José M. replied 11 days ago.

They are the rules of this site to be on touch Thank you

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Hi did you want me to send to email the paperwork to you?
Expert:  José M. replied 10 days ago.

Hi I cant until you accept the offer of this site to get my data ( Mobile and mail)

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Ok thank you
Expert:  José M. replied 10 days ago.

Thank you They are the rules of this site

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Ok no problem
Expert:  José M. replied 10 days ago.

Thank you

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
what now u want the paperwork to look at first?
Expert:  José M. replied 10 days ago.

No, Sir. If you sent me the document by the icon clip its godd enought for me The matter is that I cant give you my mail in another way Sorry for that

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Iv got some more to send only do one
Expert:  José M. replied 9 days ago.

Hi Thats perfect They are a legal firm in Gran Canaria

Now I need to know about the problem What has been the problem with them Sir?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
They dont want to sort my holiday out for me cant get hild of them iv asked for my money back they dont reply to the question just getting know where
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
All i want is my money back now thats all
Expert:  José M. replied 9 days ago.

Contact them and tell them that you are going to set a claim at Gobiernos de Canarias Inspaccion de Consumo

Its the protectton consumer office in Canarias.

if they do not answer you contact the service

http://www.gobiernodecanarias.org/ceic/consumo/derechos/reclamacion.html

Also you could use this number

Agencias de Viajes (viajes combinados , paquetes turísticos, reservas, etc.)

Viceconsejería de Turismo -- 928 899 400

And set a claim there

Also you could sue them at court with an a local atorneys help

The first step is to set a claim at Gobierno de Canarias

More info here

https://www.myguidetenerife.com/usefulinfo/what-to-do-if-you-get-ripped-off-in-tenerife

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Ok how do we do that
Expert:  José M. replied 9 days ago.

You should send a writting to one of this places to set a claim

  • En la Dirección General de Consumo
    Se le facilitará un impreso(formato PDF, 208 Kb. - Adobe Reader )para que usted realice su reclamación.

Or contract a local atorney to do it

Expert:  José M. replied 9 days ago.

Tenerife Solicitors

2,52 comentarios de Google

Abogado en Costa Adeje, España

Dirección: Calle Colon, Club Atlantis Local 10, San Eugenio, 38660 Adeje, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Horario:

Abierto ⋅ Cierra a las 16:00

Teléfono: 922 71 78 45

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Do they have a website for email?
Expert:  José M. replied 9 days ago.
  • Dirección............: C/ Grande, 1
  • Teléfono.............: 922 75 62 00
  • Fax.....................: 922 78 06 06
  • E-mail..................:***@******.***

Adeje

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thank you so all i do is email them saying i want to claim a refund from vacon vacations and thats it
Expert:  José M. replied 9 days ago.

No. You should set a claim They are the consumer protection rights office So you have to explain what is going on, send the bill you paid and tell them that the company does not answer you. Is a claim as a consumer againts the comepany

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Oh ok thank you il do that then they should give me a refund
Expert:  José M. replied 9 days ago.

They should yes I think so I gently ask for a good rate of my service. Best regards

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Ok will so
Expert:  José M. replied 9 days ago.

Thank you. Have a good day.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Hi jose iv emailed them but i have no response will they take a while to get back to me?
Expert:  José M. replied 6 days ago.

Try several of them untilyou get an answer

 

 

  • Dirección............: Alhóndiga, 5
  • Teléfono.............: 922127108
  • Fax.....................: 922 12 71 08

 

 

  • Dirección............: C/ Padre Jesús Mendoza, 6
  • Teléfono............: 922 50 08 00 EXT 191
  • Fax...................: 922 50 08 08

 

  • Candelaria

 

  • Dirección............: Plaza de la Libertad, 1
  • Teléfono.............: 922830000 EXT 223
  • Fax.....................: 922 83 13 01

 

  • Garachico

 

  • Dirección............: Plaza González Mena, s/n
  • Teléfono.............: 922759981
  • Fax.....................: 922 75 99 60

 

  • Granadilla de Abona

 

  • Dirección............: C/ Poeta Arístides Hernandez, s/n (Tazagaya)
  • Teléfono.............: 922 51 46 13 / 922 51 46 10
  • Fax.....................: 922 51 33 57

 

  • Güímar

 

  • Dirección............: Plaza Luis León Huertas, 2
  • Teléfono.............: 922 869 600 EXT 1648
  • Fax.....................: 922 869 643

 

  • Icod de Los Vinos

 

  • Dirección............: Solitica s/n
  • Teléfono.............: 922 130 210
  • Fax.....................: 922 828 469

 

  • La Guancha

 

  • Dirección............: San Agustín, 54
  • Teléfono.............: 922 31 43 13 (Ext 210, 211, 212)
  • Fax.....................: 922 31 43 31

 

  • La Laguna

 

  • Dirección............: C/ San Francisco, s/n
  • Teléfono.............: 922 33 68 62
  • Fax.....................: 922 33 68 62

 

  • La Orotava

 

  • Dirección............: C/ El Medio de Arriba, nº 1
  • Teléfono.............: 922 34 61 80

 

  • Los Realejos

 

  • Dirección............: Plaza de la Luz, 9
  • Teléfono.............: 922 840 004 EXT 1101
  • Fax.....................: 922 840 962

 

  • Los Silos

 

  • Dirección............: C/ Luis de La Cruz, 5
  • Teléfono.............: 922 387 060
  • Fax.....................: 922 387 060

 

  • Puerto de la Cruz

 

  • Dirección............: Sede La Granja: Avenida Madrid, 2

38007 Santa Cruz de Tenerife

  • lunes a viernes de 8:30 a 13:30 h

julio, agosto y septiembre de 8:30 a 13:00 h

  • Teléfono.............: 922 606 910 de 8:30 a 14:00 h

Fax....................: 922 606 915

 

  • Santa Cruz de Tenerife

 

  • Dirección............: Avda. Marítima, Centro Comercial Seguro de Sol Playa La Arena.
  • Teléfono.............: 922 86 03 48
  • Fax.....................: 922 86 03 48

 

  • Santiago del Teide

 

  • Dirección............: Juan Jorge García, 3-B
  • Teléfono.............: 922 561 350 EXT 169
  • Fax.....................: 922 560 962

 

  • Tacoronte

 

  • Dirección............: Plaza de San Marcos, 1
  • Teléfono.............: 922 316 122
  • Fax.....................: 922 540 903
  • Tegueste

Buenavista

 

All of them are about the same

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Hi they said they cant help me where do i go feom here im stuck
Expert:  José M. replied 4 days ago.

The only way then its to contrcat a local atorney to sue them at court No other chance