Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Expired Passport questions

I have lived in the UK for the past 25 years and have. No

I have lived in the UK for the past 25 years and have. No Time Limit stamp in my expired passport. Please confirm whether the stamp in my expired passport is still valid for entry into the UK and whether it is valid for working in the Uk. I have been with the my employer for the past 24 years too.

Read more

2,362 satisfied customers
Assistant: How can we help? our family were granted ILR (my

HiAssistant: Hello. How can we help?Customer: our family were granted ILR (my wife, son and myself) in dec' 2012. We were given BRP cards valid till 2022 and my son got until Dec 2017.Assistant: Where are you located? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: I am in UK and my son is in India. We left UK in May 2016 and I am back here to live in UK last month. i am planning to bring my family now. what is the best of way to bring my son as his BRP is expired now.Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: not yetAssistant: Anything else you want the solicitor to know before I connect you?Customer: I want to know the type of visa that i need to apply for him before he enters UK. I can renew his BRP card once he is in UK

Read more

2,362 satisfied customers
I need help I am married to a British and I have a visa

Good morning. I need help I am married to a British and I have a visa leave to remain in U.K. for an indefinite period and I have been working here for last 17 years. My visa is in my old passport and for the last two years I have been doing temp work, when I have signed up to agencies I have had two passports. I have been doing temp work at a company which has now taken me on permanently but now they say they cannot because my visa is in an expired passport but when I have been in touch withe home office I am told I do not have to transfer my visa as long as I have both passports. They have told me to get this sorted but I feel that I have not had any problems before so why do I have to get it transfered

Read more

2,362 satisfied customers
I hold a Malaysian passport with a PR stamp in my expired

Hi I hold a Malaysian passport with a PR stamp in my expired passport dated 2003 which i used for travelling and work purpose to proof permanent resident status in UK.Now I was told I cant used the stamp in an expired passport for employment purpose, hence was told to apply for a BRP. In wake of this situation, what would you advise should i apply for BRP or for British passport pls? Ive live here in UK since April 2008 fulfilled the 5 years PR stay not leaving UK more than 540 days absence.

Read more

2,362 satisfied customers
I was given leave to remain in th UK on 24/4/1980( I have

I was given leave to remain in th UK on 24/4/1980( I have the letter) and since then I have worked in the Scotland. I had to renew my taxi license in Glasgow ( Already had it for 4Years) and was told that I need the NTL BRP( biometric Card) as they wrote that the home office cannot be proved that I had the right to work here.Assistant: Where are you located? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: Glasgow ScotlandAssistant: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: What do you mean?Assistant: What confuses you?Customer: Do I need the BRP to work here as I habenn here since 1976 and have had Indefinite leave to stay since 1980.Assistant: Anything else you want the solicitor to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

2,362 satisfied customers
I have a permanent residence card sticker / stamp on my

I have a permanent residence card sticker / stamp on my Ivorian passport.The permanent resident card sticker/stamp was issued on the 20/oct/2014.My passport has now expired. the agency employing me refuse to give me work because my passport had expired, but not the residence which is permanent. I have apply for a permanent ID card so that i won't use the passport anymore.I use the form NTL but my application was rejected on the ground that i used the wrong form. At this point i don't know what to do. What form should i use or what should i do next

Read more

2,362 satisfied customers
I am resubmitting my question, as I would like a faster

I am resubmitting my question, as I would like a faster response. I have been told by my current employer that I cannot start a new role with them until I have a British Residence Permit. I'm not sure if I'm allowed to name the employer here?

Read more

chatham-chamber

Managing Partner

Master's Degree

2,702 satisfied customers
My husband has an expired passport with his ILR. We are

Hi. My husband has an expired passport with his ILR. We are applying for NTL to have a biometric residence permit. He does not have a current passport. Do you think our application will be successful? Thank you.Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?Customer: We are permanent residents. My husband has an expired passport with Indefinite leave to remain. Im using NTL form to apply for his biometric residence. We could not renew his passport at this time. Im just wondering if his old passport with ILR is sufficient for the application.

Read more

2,362 satisfied customers
My wife just revived refusal letter home office about her

HelloMy wife just revived refusal letter home office about her permanent visa. Reason for refusal is EEA national sponsor failed to provide evidence he was employed continuously for period of 5 years. Im Slovakian national (EEA) and i have been continuously working since 2008 for same employer. They never asked us for supporting evidence. I have all of my payslips, P60, Contract, National insurance, WRS. What evidence they needed, they should let us know. We going o appeal against their decision. Can you let me know if we have a case or not?JA: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?Customer: HelloMy wife just revived refusal letter home office about her permanent visa. Reason for refusal is EEA national sponsor failed to provide evidence he was employed continuously for period of 5 years. Im Slovakian national (EEA) and i have been continuously working since 2008 for same employer. They never asked us for supporting evidence. I have all of my payslips, P60, Contract, National insurance, WRS. What evidence they needed, they should let us know. We going o appeal against their decision. Can you let me know if we have a case or not?JA: Brilliant. Thank you. I'll now take you to a secure page to place your deposit with JustAnswer. Once the deposit is received, we'll continue helping you with your question.

Read more

Thomas

Bachelor's Degree

10,524 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News