How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 73980
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have just received a speeding ticket through the post by

Customer Question

Hello, I have just received a speeding ticket through the post by manned equipment doing 82mph in a 70mph on the M6. A photo of the offence was not included with the notice. I have a clean license. I'm self employed and need my car for my job. Can you give me any advice on how to proceed.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

why are you asking about photo?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I'm asking about a photo because I've been caught on camera in the past for other offences and a photo was always included.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Were you speeding?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Was I speeding for the other offences? No.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Not sure what you mean?

What other offences?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I'm answering your questions! You asked me "why are you asking about photo?" I told you!
Can you answer my original concern or not? Is it relevant that no photo was included with the notice of intended prosecution, or not?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Would it be possible to give me the information I asked for?

It is simple enough. Were you speeding?

Alternatively I can answer on this information but then the answer will probably be wrong. Matter for you of course

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I can't remember if I was speeding.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

In that case you will have a problem.

The reality is that they don't need to send photographic evidence. Sometimes they do and sometimes not. It is not a legal requirement.

Photographic evidence must exist because that is how devices gather the registration numbers and they have got your details from the DVLA so they must have your registration number.

If you don't know whether you were speeding or not then there is really no merit in a challenge though as we cant assess the risks.

Can I clarify anything for you?