How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 8984
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have been issued with a parking ticket from a private

Customer Question

Hi I have been issued with a parking ticket from a private parking company.
Assistant: Because traffic laws vary from place to place, can you tell me where this is?
Customer: Yes it was in Barnstaple Devon
Assistant: Do you need to appear in court?
Customer: Not yet , they are asking me to pay £160 within the next 14 days
Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The car park used to be free, it was out side my friends flat (council flat) I was visiting one day and didn’t know it had gone private
Submitted: 28 days ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 28 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with your question today. I am reviewing it, please give me a moment.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 28 days ago.

Do you accept you broke the terms?
Were you required to display a permit or put your number in the machine?

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
It says you needed a permit , but I didn’t know that’s as it used to be free
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 28 days ago.

It is bad news I am afraid. You have to pay the ticket.

If they are a member of a professional body you may be able to appeal to POPLA:

https://popla.co.uk/

But if they had signs up then sadly it is payable.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want, nor the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
It was a company called premier parking solution LTD. I was visiting a friend as she was involved in a domestic abuse incident , she dosnt have a car and at that time had t been issued any permit even though the car park if for the council flats
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 28 days ago.

Sadly it makes no difference. If it was signposted that you did, then it's enforceable.

As I said you can appeal to POPLA

They may allow it

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 28 days ago.

Can I assist with anything else today?