How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 13792
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Hie I pleaded guilty to a speeding ticket but later realised

Customer Question

Hie I pleaded guilty to a speeding ticket but later realised that it was not me driving but I have been charged what should I do
Assistant: Because traffic laws vary from place to place, can you tell me where this is?
Customer: Bradford
Assistant: Do you need to appear in court?
Customer: No I pleaded guilty and I was given a fine and some penalty points but remembered that it was someone driving
Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No what should I do for them to convict the person who was driving
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you. I am just reviewing your question. This is an email service so there may be delays when responding.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

When was this?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I was convicted on the 30th of August but offense was committed in March 2019
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

I see. This is a problem. When did you realise it was someone else?

Why did you not raise this before?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
After I have already pleaded guilty
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Yes. I realise that. I asked when did you realise it was someone else and why was this not discovered before?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I was confused with dates so when the vehicle owner who was a friend said I have been send a speeding ticket I just agreed but I have realised I drove the car 2 days after he was committed that offence
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Ok. You can't change your plea after sentence I am afraid.

So if you pleaded guilty and were sentenced that is it.

You have to be sure you accept the offence to plead guilty.

As such there is nothing you can do.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want, nor the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 27 days ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate me 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today?

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost. Thank you.

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
I didn't call you I was told to pay 5 pounds for just that conversation why are you taking £40 out of my account? Fraudsters
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 21 days ago.

It is one fee. Any billing questions you can get at***@******.***