How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 14918
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I had 9 points on my licence on the date of a recent offence

Customer Question

i had 9 points on my licence on the date of a recent offence last march so with 3 points for that offence it would have brought my total to 12 points but i now go to court on 30th november and now have only 6 points on my licence so with 3 extra points my total will be 9 point. will i still face a 6 month driving ban
JA: Do you need to appear in court?
Customer: yes as at date of offence i had 9 points on licence
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Jo C, I’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

what was the last offence and the others please

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
they were all speeding fines
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
no i prefer this free service on chat
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
are you not able to answer my question please
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
i have 7 day free trial nswer mepaid for from today so please answer my question
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
if i dont get an answer i will cancel my membership
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
ok i cancelled my membership. i will report to trustpilot that this is a scam
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Hello my name is Jamie and I will help you.

Do you still need help?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
yes but i cancelled my membership now as i was being asked to pay more money before i got an answer
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
again you are asking me to pay £44 to call you. i refuse to pay more money as i have a 7 day free trial
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Ok. Did you have 12 points at the time of the latest offence?

The call option is automated.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
no it was last march and i had 9 points at that time. but court date has been delayed till end november and i now have only 6 points on my licence
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

it goes from date of offence. At the time you had 9 points. Therefore this will take you to 12. As such you are liable for disqualification

It’s not date of sentence, but date of offence.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
is it an automatic 6 month disqualification
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Yes it is. But you will get a clean licence back with 0 points.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Can I assist with anything else today?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate me 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today?

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost. Thank you.