How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Chendo Your Own Question
Anthony Chendo
Anthony Chendo,
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 2214
Experience:  Solicitor at BLM
106282438
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Anthony Chendo is online now

I wondered if you could help me answer a question about a

Customer Question

Hi I wondered if you could help me answer a question about a parking ticket or let me know where I can get help?
JA: What state was the citation in? And have you consulted a local attorney?
Customer: ah UK no worries
JA: Do you need to appear in court?
Customer: not yet
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Im in England does that make a difference
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
I have had a private parking notice that I cant appeal because the letters always arrive after the deadlines and it has apparently now been referred to debt collection, the problem is I wasn't even in the area on the day they are saying I got a ticket, what can I do?
Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 19 days ago.

Hello

Welcome to JA.

I am sorry to hear about your situation.

Please note that this is not a chat service therefore you may experience delays.

You can still challenge the parking ticket by providing evidence that you and or your vehicle was not parked at the location the ticket was provided. The evidence should be sent to the debt collection agency. Further you can ask them to provide proof your vehicle was parked in the location at the time and date in question.

Do you understand what i have stated so far? if yes i will proceed to discuss the next steps?

Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 18 days ago.

I assume you understood what i have stated.

Please note you still have the opportunity to defend the claim if the parking company commence court proceedings against you because at this juncture you can defend the claim. Further if you are successful the claim against you will be dismissed.

I hope i have clarified the position, if not please let me know.

Thanks and stay safe.

Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 16 days ago.

Thank you again for visiting JustAnswer, please let me know if you need me to clarify the answer given.

Thanks and stay safe.