How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 19201
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

What files should clients be forwarded to him/her by the

Customer Question

what files should clients be forwarded to him/her by the solicitor to assume his/her is legit process going on during of claiming personal injury?
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 13 days ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will help you. I am just reviewing your question. Hopefully, we can get this resolved quickly.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 13 days ago.

You are entitled to everything which you have paid for.

Otherwise, the Solicitor retains a lien.

But if you have paid, you are entitled to everything apart from the attendance notes.

They belong to the firm itself.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today, please?

If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 13 days ago.

I was just following up to see if there is anything else I can assist you with today? If so, just let me know.

If not, then I am happy to have been able to assist you.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
no win no fee my case
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
i dont have that amount, i just feel depression through out the experience a discriminition of those who handed my claim..
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 13 days ago.

The solicitor retains title and documents until paid.

You can have them transferred to another Solicitor with that new Solicitor giving an undertaking to pay the fees.

I hope that helps