How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 4814
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

I have received my Blue Badge how do I now pay the £10.00

Customer Question

I have received my Blue Badge how do I now pay the £10.00 Congestion Charge
JA: What's the brand and model of your product?
Customer: Renault Clio
JA: What have you tried so far?
Customer: I do not know how I pay the initial congestion charge
JA: Anything else you want the Electronics Expert to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  james bruce replied 18 days ago.

Hello, I hope you are well. My name is***** am a solicitor advocate and I will be assisting you with your question today. I am very sorry to hear of the problem you are experiencing and I will do my best to help you with this matter.

If you are a blue badge holder, you will need to register your details with TFL, this will then give you an automatic exemption from the congestion charge.

Until you are registered you would need to pay the fee online as anyone else.

Expert:  james bruce replied 18 days ago.

The link below will explain all you need to know about the blue badge and congestion charges as well as parking in London.

https://tfl.gov.uk/transport-accessibility/blue-badges-and-driving

Expert:  james bruce replied 17 days ago.

Can I assist or clarify anything further?

Expert:  james bruce replied 17 days ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer and for allowing me to assist you with your legal enquiry. I am pleased I was able to be of assistance. Please do not hesitate to come back to me for further advice on this or any other legal matter. It will be my pleasure to be able to assist you again.