How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask GabrielP428 Your Own Question
GabrielP428
GabrielP428, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 451
Experience:  Expert
112518128
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
GabrielP428 is online now

My question is some one drove my car got cought on motorway,

Customer Question

hi
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: my question is some one drove my car got cought on motorway
JA: What location was this in? And have you consulted a local lawyer?
Customer: he is not living here
JA: Was a citation issued? Was a court date set?
Customer: on m62 between joktion 11 and 10
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: no court yetCustomer: Chat is completed
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
he got caught 2 time
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I respond to the bouth letter fill his details
Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 12 days ago.

Hi, my name is***** am a solicitor in England and Wales with 9 years of experience and have worked in the legal sector since 2008.

This service is not instant, so please note that I cannot always reply immediately due to other work commitments. I look forward to helping you with your legal problem.

If you would like a call to discuss this further, please let me know

A call is a premium service that includes an extra charge.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
the police sent me another letter
Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 12 days ago.

Hi, if you are not the driver, you have to respond to the letter (NIP) and give details of the driver.

Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 12 days ago.

If you fail to respond, they will prosecute you for failing to provide information under section 172.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
can tell me on here please
Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 12 days ago.

Sure we can chat here.

So you received a letter from the police asking who the driver was, correct?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
the first one sent it back
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
they sent another one the same
Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 12 days ago.

If you gave the details of the driver, they will contact him directly.

Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 12 days ago.

What is the 2nd one?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I did but the guy lives outside uk
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
2nd one same
Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 12 days ago.

Just complete this and send it back.  Make sure to give the driver's details and write a cover letter to explain he lives abroad.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
he is got 2 times so am so scared something happens to me
Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 12 days ago.

They could go after you because you are the registered keeper in the UK, and the driver is not in the country. They cannot prosecute someone who is abroad.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
what should I do now please
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
should I give my details
Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 12 days ago.

As I said above, give your details as the registered keeper and driver. You then need a separate cover letter explaining you were not the driver.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
they now am registered keeper
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
one question please
Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 12 days ago.

I understand. But you need to email that the driver lives abroad in your cover letter.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
is spending course and red lights course are same or not
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I meant speeding
Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 12 days ago.

Both courses are similar and aim to educate drivers. You will only be entitled to the speed awareness course if it is your first conviction and the speed was less than 10 MPH over the limit.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I got caught on red lights 2 years ago if I give my details I have chance for course
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I went course for red lights 2 years ago
Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 12 days ago.

You may not be offered a course if you have already been on one. You can try, but I wouldn't count on it if the were you.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I DON'T KNOW WHAT TO DO
Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 12 days ago.

Please reply to the NIP and do a separate cover letter as I advised you above.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
ok thanks for help
Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 12 days ago.

You are welcome. I am happy I was able to offer some help. If you have further questions, please feel I hope I was able to offer some help. Thank you so much for using Just Answer.

If you have further questions, please ask them in this thread or you can open a new thread and mark it for my attention (GabrielP428) or choose me in the subject heading as your preferred expert from your membership page.