How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 5055
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

I had a appointment with my doctor a few weeks back, with a

Customer Question

Good morning,
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: I had a appointment with my doctor a few weeks back, with a lump (band) on my penis, he suggested it was peyronies disease. Subsequently he prescribe viagra and did blood test which came back as normal. I feel like the diagnosis was unsatisfactory and sure there is medication I can take rather than viagra.
JA: Is the condition chronic, or acute?
Customer: it neither, I dont have any pain at all
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 3 months ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer. I looking forward to assisting you with your question and providing excellent service. It sounds like you are looking for other treatments. Viagra is for men who cant have erections easily.The most effective treatment is surgery. If the condition is not severe, no treatment may be necessary . Here is a link from Mayo Clinic about treatment options
https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/peyronies-disease/diagnosis-treatment/drc-20353473I’m sorry you are having trouble getting help. Let me know if you have questions