How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, M.D.
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 4626
Experience:  30 years of primary care medicine including urology evaluation
19706630
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now

Ive recently been given meds for uncomplicated gonorrhoea. I

This answer was rated:

Good afternoon, Ive recently been given meds for uncomplicated gonorrhoea . I am needle phobic. Do I need test of cure. I have taken 400mg cefixme and 2gs of Azithromycin. How reliable is this second line treatment
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I live in the UK and got my test treatment through instacare
This regimen has been studied and is 99% effective
Was this urethral gonorrhea?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
no need of test of cure? Does this also treat chlamydia ?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
yeh I had burning when I pee
Test of cure is still recommended a week later but with a urethral culture. No needles
this will cure chlamydia
Does this answer your questions?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
not sure what you mean so I don't need to be tested because its urethral ?
You should have a urethral swab a week later for culture for gonorrhea.
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I don't have a lot of time to be tested as I work off shore is there any chance of treatment failure with my treatment regiment
As I mentioned above, the regimen is 99% effective. Only 1% need a second treatment.
99 out of 100 chances you are cured. That’s what the studies tell us.
Dr. Mark and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
thats great thank you for your time. 99 percent affective is good enough for me
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
all symptoms have gone now