How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ben Your Own Question
Dr. Ben
Dr. Ben, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 694
Experience:  GP Partner, practicing Medicine for 14 years. I have broad experience with special interests in Men's Health, Dermatology, Paediatrics, Sexual Health and Oncology.
105673646
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Ben is online now

Is it possible you could send me the link again

This answer was rated:

Is it possible you could send me the link again
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
is syphilis common in the uk it says its on the rise but the numbers are so low so the percentages are so high. Also is any one ever asymptomatic or does every one have symptoms.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
its says switch to live phone call are you based in the uk ?
Customer: replied 29 days ago.
Are you a doctor in the uk

Yes, I am based in the Manchester area.

Syphilis is still rare in the UK with around 7000-7500 new cases per year (this is only around 2% of the total number of STI diagnoses).

To my knowledge symptoms will always occur to some extent, I am not aware of any truly asymptomatic cases.

Customer: replied 29 days ago.
if i dont have any sores on my penis in clear?

Yes - no sores, no rash to body etc then you are highly likely to be clear (the only reason I am not saying 100% clear is due to the very small risk that the pri***** *****cre went unnoticed).

Customer: replied 29 days ago.
Would the pri***** *****cer be any where else apart from my penis ?

It occurs at the site of contact/transmission - if this was just the penis, then this is the only area it would occur.

Customer: replied 29 days ago.
How long would it last for

It usually lasts for at least 2 weeks.

Customer: replied 29 days ago.
its sumthing that wouldnt just appear over night and be gone the next morning ?

Absolutely not. So, the risk of it being missed really is very low indeed.

Dr. Ben and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you