How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, M.D.
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 5762
Experience:  30 years of primary care medicine including urology evaluation
19706630
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now

I have been with my girlfriend a while now. When I got with

This answer was rated:

Hi,I have been with my girlfriend a while now.
When I got with her initially I received chlamydia from her as a result of a past relationship.
She is pregnant and I have received chlamydia from her again.
Is it possible that her chlamydia came back on its own?
it is possible. No antibiotic regimen for chlamydia is 100% curative. That’s why we repeat the culture three months after treatment. So if she wasn’t cured the last time, the organism could have survived all of this time.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanks.
Is there any way for me to ensure that this is the same case of chlamydia and is not a new case as a result of infidelity?
The only way would be to compare the culture and sensitivity results from last time to now. Not all labs do a detail antibiotic sensitivity test so that information may not be available.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
OK.
So can my girlfriend have a test done on her chlamydia in order to prove that it is the same chlamydia as last time?
You would have to contact the lab that did the first culture to see if it’s the same organism as now. The old and the new cultures have to be compared by the antibiotic sensitivities. That’s the only way. If she didn’t have a followup culture last time, it’s quite possible that the chlamydia remained dormant all of this time.
Do you follow me?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you. Very helpful
You’re welcome. I’d appreciate you rating my answers with the stars on your screen so I receive feedback and credit. Thanks
Dr. Mark and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you